Home > Fruits > Ackee

Ackee

Ackee

Scientific Name: Blighia sapida

Other Names: Achee, Akee apple, Akee

The ackee, also known as achee, akee apple or akee (Blighia sapida) is a member of the Sapindaceae (soapberry family), native to tropical West Africa in Cameroon, Gabon, São Tomé and Príncipe, Benin, Burkina Faso, Côte d'Ivoire, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Mali, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone and Togo. The fruit is pear-shaped. When it ripens, it turns from green to a bright red to yellow-orange, and splits open to reveal three large, shiny black seeds, surrounded by soft, creamy or spongy, white to yellow flesh. Ackee is the national fruit of Jamaica, and ackee and saltfish is the national dish.The dried seeds, fruit, bark, and leaves are used medicinally.