Home > Fruits > American beautyberry

American beautyberry

American beautyberry

Scientific Name: Callicarpa americana

Other Names: French Mulberry

American beautyberry is an open-habit, native shrub of the Southern United States which is often grown as an ornamental in gardens and yards. American beautyberries produce large clusters of purple berries, which birds and deer eat, thus distributing the seeds. The fruits are edible and taste sweet. But these cannot be eaten in larger quantities because after some time there is a feeling of astringency in mouth. The berries can also be made into jam and jelly. Roots of this fruit are used to make herbal tea.As a folk remedy it has been claimed that Fresh, crushed leaves of American beautiberry act as insect repellant. A plant compound, callicarpenal isolated from this plant, has been found to be effective in tests as a mosquito repellent.