Home > Fruits > Amta

Amta

Amta

Scientific Name: Antidesma diandrum

Other Names: Archal, Dhakki, Kundui

Amta is a fruit native to India. It grows mostly in the tropical Himalayas from Kumaon eastwards to Norh Bengal and Sikkim. It is also commonly found throughout in Eastern and Peninsular India ascending to an altitude of 1200 m.It bears purplish red fruits which are pleasantly acidic and are eaten by local people.