Home > Fruits > Ankol

Ankol

Ankol

Scientific Name: Alangium salviifolium

Other Names: Akaar kanta

Ankol grows wild in the plains and mid-hills of India. It is usually found in dry deciduous forests or on fallow and wastelands near villages and shrubberies. This is a variable in habit. Though a tree, but it can sometimes even be a climber. Ankol is a very important in India as a medicinal plant. Almost all the parts of this tree are used in several ayurvedic preparations. The fruits are popularly edible and are eaten by children though these aare somewhat acidic and astringent. The fruits are not marketed. The roots, leaves and seeds are used to cure various ailments in the Indian system of medicine.The seeds also yield oil which is used as an illuminant.