Home > Fruits > Apple berry

Apple berry

Apple berry

Scientific Name: Billardiera scandens

Other Names: Apple dumpling, Common Appleberry, Snotberry

Appleberry is a fruit from Australia. The plant is a hardy climber. It is a common species that grows there in habitats as diverse as cool sheltered gullies to mallee scrub, from Tasmania, Victoria, and South Australia, through to New South Wales and Queensland. Now this plant is planted in gardens in many parts of the world. The flowers and fruit are attractive to both birds and people. The fruits, which only ripen after dropping to the ground, are valued as an Australian bush food and are variously described as tasting like stewed apples or kiwifruit.