Home > Fruits > Biriba

Biriba

Biriba

Scientific Name: Rollinia mucosa

Other Names: Wild sweet sop, Wild cashina, Anón cimarrón, Araticum pitaia, Baba de moça, Cachiman morveux, Catarro de padre, Fruta da condessa, Rotzapfel

Biriba is a fast-growing, flood-tolerant, sun-loving tropical tree, with leaves up to 35 cm long. It can reach a height of 4–15 m (13–49 ft), which can bear fruit from seed within 3 years. The fruit is large, conical or round, green when unripe, ripening to yellow. Its surface is covered with soft spines or protuberances which bruise and blacken with handling, giving it an unappealing appearance. This delicacy, together with a shelf life of less than a week has limited its commercial cultivation. However it is an increasingly popular tree for homestead cultivation in tropical areas. The fruit pulp is very soft and sweet, tasting somewhat like a lemon meringue pie. Some reports of the flavor are extremely favorable, others more moderate. It is generally eaten out of hand, though some chefs have used it for cooking, and wine has been made out of it in Brazil.