Home > Fruits > Breadnut

Breadnut

Breadnut

Scientific Name: Artocarpus camansi

Other Names: Castana, Kamansi, Mei kakano

Artocarpus camansi, the breadnut, is a medium-sized tree found in the mulberry family Moraceae. Native to Papua New Guinea, it is a relative of the breadfruit and is commonly used as a staple crop. Other common names for plant include chataigne or castaña (French and Spanish for the unrelated chestnut) in the Caribbean, pana de pepita, kamansi in the Philippines, and kapiak in New Guinea. The fruits reported to be nutritious and are usually consumed when immature. These are thinly sliced and boiled as a vegetable in soups or stews. Breadnut has nutritious seeds that are a good source of protein and low in fat compared to nuts such as almonds, Brazil nuts and macadamia nuts. The seeds are a valued food and are widely collected.