Home > Fruits > Bunchberry

Bunchberry

Bunchberry

Scientific Name: Cornus canadensis

Other Names: Canadian dwarf cornel, Canadian bunchberry, Quatre-temps, Crackerberry, Creeping dogwood

Bunchberry is a species of flowering plant in the Cornaceae (dogwood) family, native to northern Asia, northern USA, Canada and Greenland. Unlike its relatives, which are for the most part substantial trees and shrubs, C. canadensis is a creeping, rhizomatous perennial growing to about 20 cm (8 in) tall. The drupes are green, globose in shape, turning bright red at maturity in late summer; each fruit is 5 mm in diameter and contains typically one or two ellipsoid-ovoid shaped stones. The fruits are edible with a mild flavour somewhat like apples. The large seeds within are somewhat hard and crunchy.