Home > Fruits > Calamondin

Calamondin

Calamondin

Scientific Name: Citrus madurensis

Other Names: Calamonding, Calamandarin, Golden lime, Panama orange, Chinese orange, Acid orange

Calamondin is a fruit tree in the family Rutaceae native Asia. Its cultivation has spread throughout Southeast Asia, India, Hawaii, the West Indies, and Central and North America. The plant is characterized by wing-like appendages on the leaf stalks and white or purplish flowers. Its fruit has either a spongy or leathery rind with a juicy pulp that is divided into sections.The fruit is indigenous and widely cultivated in the Philippines.The Calamondin bears a small citrus fruit that is used to flavor foods and drinks. Despite its outer appearance and its aroma, the taste of the fruit itself is quite sour, although the peel is sweet. Eating a whole fruit has a surprise with the combination of sweet and sour. Calamondin marmalade can be made in the same way as orange marmalade. Like other citrus fruits, the calamondin is high in vitamin C.