Home > Fruits > Cedar bay cherry

Cedar bay cherry

Cedar bay cherry

Scientific Name: Eugenia reinwardtiana

Other Names: Beach Cherry, Mountain Stopper, Nioi

Cedar Bay Cherry, which is a native of Australia, is also known as Beach Cherry. This is rated as one of best tasting fruits from Australia. The fruits are bright red and 15 mm diameter. The flesh is white and 1 or 2 seeds are contained in each fruit.. The fruit is often eaten out-of-hand, used to flavour drinks and candies, or as a preserve. The fruit is a source of antioxidants