Home > Fruits > Ceylon gooseberry

Ceylon gooseberry

Ceylon gooseberry

Scientific Name: Dovyalis hebecarpa

Other Names: Ketimbilla

Ceylon gooseberry, also known as ketimbilla in America, is believed to be a native of Sri Lanka. Some botanists, however, are of the view that this fruit originated in India. It is cultivated on a very small scale in many parts of the world for its fruits. The fruits are consumed fresh, either as a flavoring for beverages, or in preserves. Fruits can also be eaten out of hand but are usually not as the pulp is too acidic. In Florida, Ceylon gooseberry fruits are used primarily for jelly. In Hawaii, these are being used for juice, spiced jelly, ketimbilla-papaya jam, ketimbilla-guava jelly, and ketimbilla-apple butter. In Israel, the fruit is valued mainly as a source of jelly for export.