Home > Fruits > Chempedak

Chempedak

Chempedak

Scientific Name: Artocarpus integer

Other Names: Champada

Artocarpus integer, commonly known as cempedak (pronounced "chem-pe-dak"), is a species of tree in the family Moraceae, and in the same genus as breadfruit and jackfruit. It is native to southeast Asia, from Indonesia and the Malay Peninsula to the island of New Guinea. It is also grown and eaten in Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Kerala states of India. Furthermore, the tree has also been introduced to Queensland. The fruits are also commonly found and sold in Singapore. The fruit is very popular in its native area, and is becoming so in Queensland. The flesh can be eaten fresh or after being processed. Fritters made by dipping arils in batter and frying in oil are sold in the streets of Malaysia.