Home > Fruits > Chokkala

Chokkala

Chokkala

Scientific Name: Aglaia elaeagnoidea

Other Names: Punyava, Yerra yeduga

Chokkala grows all over the tropical parts of the Central Asia, South East Asia, Pacific and Australia. In India, it grows in the dry as well as wet evergreen forests of the Western Ghats and the South and Central Sahyadris. Chokkala is not cultivated. The fruits, which taste acidic, are edible. In Ayurveda, the fruits are reported to be cooling, astringent and are recommended in inflammations and febrile complaints.