Home > Fruits > Clementine

Clementine

Clementine

Scientific Name: Citrus reticulata

Other Names: Algerian tangerine

A clementine is a variety of mandarin orange (Citrus reticulata), so named in 1902 The exterior is a deep orange colour with a smooth, glossy appearance. Clementines can be separated into 7 to 14 segments. They tend to be very easy to peel, like a tangerine, but are almost always seedless. For this reason they are sometimes known as seedless tangerines; the clementine is also occasionally referred to as the Algerian tangerine.They are typically juicy and sweet, with less acid than oranges. Their oils, like other citrus fruits, contain mostly limonene as well as myrcene, linalool, α-pinene and many complex aromatics. It is called Santra in India.