Home > Fruits > Cloudberry

Cloudberry

Cloudberry

Scientific Name: Rubus chameomorus

Other Names: Bake Apple

Cloudberry is a fruit from the coldest region of the world. It seems to have originated in arctic tundra. It occurs naturally throughout the Northern Hemisphere from 78° to 44°mostly in mountainous areas. Unlike most Rubus species, the cloudberry is dioecious, and fruit production by a female plant requires pollination from a male plant. The cloudberry grows to 10–25 cm high. The leaves alternate between having 5 and 7 soft, handlike lobes on straight, branchless stalks. After pollination, the white (sometimes reddish-tipped) flowers form raspberry-sized berries. Encapsulating between 5 and 25 drupelets, each fruit is initially pale red, ripening into an amber color in early autumn.