Home > Fruits > Cowa

Cowa

Cowa

Scientific Name: Garcinia cowa

Other Names: Bhava, Chenhek

Cowa is a lesser known edible fruit found in the states of East India. It occurs wild frequently in evergreen and semi evergreen forests or along streams in deep valleys. Besides India, it is also reported to grow in South China, Bangladesh, Malaysia, Laos, Cambodia and Vietnam. The fruits are made into jam and preserve. In East India, the the sun dried slices of this fruit are used to treat dysentery. The young leaves are cooked and eaten as a vegetable. The bark is used for dying clothes yellow. Cowa tree also produces a yellow gum resin which resembles gamboge.