Home > Fruits > Curuba

Curuba

Curuba

Scientific Name: Passiflora mollissima

Other Names: Banana passionfruit

Curuba is a relative of common passion fruit. As the fruits are long and look somewhat like banana, so it is also called a banana passion fruit. It is a native of the Andean region of Bolivia, Peru, Colombia and Venezuela. The cultivation of this fruit has become popular during the last two centuries only. Now it is quite commonly grown in the home as well as on a commercial scale in South America especially Colombia. Curuba has now also been introduced to some other parts of the world e.g. Hawaii, New Zealand southern states of India.