Home > Fruits > Dangleberry

Dangleberry

Dangleberry

Scientific Name: Gaylussacia frondosa

Other Names: Blue huckleberry

Dangleberry is native to the eastern United States, where it occurs from New Hampshire to Mississippi and Florida. This shrub grows up to two meters tall. There are three varieties, and var. nana only reaches about 60 centimeters in height. The plant spreads via rhizome, sprouting up new stems to form colonies. The leaves are up to 6 centimeters long by 3 wide. They are hairy and glandular. The inflorescence contains 1 to 4 flowers that hang on pedicels up to 2 centimeters long. The flower is bell-shaped and greenish white in color. The fruit is a juicy, sweet-tasting drupe which is usually blue but may be black or white. Dangleberries bear tasty fruits which are sweet as well as juicy. These are good to eat. The fruits can also be made into a jam.