Home > Fruits > Dewberry

Dewberry

Dewberry

Scientific Name: Rubus caesius

Other Names: European dewberry

Dewberry is a commonly growing wild fruit in temperate areas through out the Northern Hemishpere. The plants bear dark edible fruits which are sweet. These look like coated with a thin layer or "dew" of waxy droplets. That is why these are called dewberries. In UK, they grow throughout Central & South British Isles but scattered and local in much of West and in Scotland. The plants can be commonly found in disturbed ground, grassland, scrub and sand-dunes, often on clayey or basic soils. Fruit is an aggregate of drupes, bluish-black with a waxy bloom. Dewberry fruits are juicy. These are eaten raw. These can also be made into jam and jelly. Fresh or dried leaves of a dewberry plant are used as a tea substitute. A purple to dull blue dye is obtained from the fruit.