Home > Fruits > Dikanut

Dikanut

Dikanut

Scientific Name: Irvingia gabonensis

Other Names: Bobo, Boboru, Wanini, Andok, Meba, Mueba, Oro, Oba

The fruit of the dika is a large edible drupe with thick, fibrous flesh. The drupaceous fruits are yellow in colour and are therefore also called African mango. The fruits are also used to make African mango juice. The hard wood is used as a local building material in heavy construction. It resists termites. The kernels, called dika nut, are edible. The kernels are rich in fat. These are roasted like coffee beans and pounded and put into moulds. These are also used as thickening agent in some foods.