Home > Fruits > Elderberry

Elderberry

Elderberry

Scientific Name: Sambucus nigra

Other Names: European elderberry, European elder, European black elderberry

Elderberry is found growing wild in Europe from Scandinavia to South upto North Africa and in east upto West Asia. It probably originated in one of these regions. It grows in a variety of conditions including both wet and dry fertile soils, primarily in sunny locations. Fruits are edible and are eaten raw as well as cooked. Many people, however, dfo not find the flavour of raw fruit very pleasant. The fruits make delicious jams, preserves, pies and so forth. The fruits can also be dried. The dried fruits taste less bitter.