Home > Fruits > English laurel

English laurel

English laurel

Scientific Name: Prunus laurocerasus

Other Names: Common laurel, Cherry laurel

English laurel is native to regions bordering the Black Sea in southwestern Asia and southeastern Europe, from Albania and Bulgaria east through Turkey to the Caucasus Mountains and northern Iran. The fruits are edible, although rather bland and somewhat astringent. Flavour resembles that of apricots, plums and peaches to which English laurel is related.