Home > Fruits > False mangosteen

False mangosteen

False mangosteen

Scientific Name: Garcinia xanthochymus

Other Names: Eggtree, Gamboge tree, Sour mangosteen, Cochin-goraka, Dampel, Jharambi

False mangosteen is believed to be a native of India and Burma. It is found widely distributed in the hill forests of the Eastern Himalayas. In India, it is also grows in wild in the hills of the South India. The fruit has travelled now to many other parts of the world. It is a medium sized, bushy, bushy evergreen tree, with a straight bole and angular spreading branches arising in tiers. False mangosteen fruits have a juicy pulp with a pleasant acid flavour. These are eaten out of hand. These are also made into preserves and jams. The pulp is also used as a condiment in place of tamarind for curries. The fruits are also used for making vinegar.