Home > Fruits > Galgal

Galgal

Galgal

Scientific Name: Citrus pseudolimon

Other Names: Hill lemon, Kumaon lemon

Galgal is found in semi-wild state in the North West Indian hill states of Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand. It is indigenous to India. Galgal is also cultivated on a limitd extent. The main use of Galgal fruits is pickle. Galgal pickle is very popular in North India and there exists a sizeable trade in it. Villagers concentrate galgal juice by heating.