Home > Fruits > Goumi

Goumi

Goumi

Scientific Name: Elaeagnus multiflora

Other Names: Gumi, Natsugumi, Cherry silverberry

Goumi is believed to be a native of China and Japan from where it spread to other parts of the world. It has been under cultivation since very long and is occasionally grown in Europe and North America as an ornamental plant and sometimes also for its fruit. It is naturalised in parts of the eastern United States. The fruits are juicy and sweet. The fruits contain a dash of astringency, but that imparts a more characteristic pleasant and unique taste. The fruits, if picked slightly early, can also be made into a jelly, jam, used in pies and also pickled.