Home > Fruits > Governor's plum

Governor's plum

Governor's plum

Scientific Name: Flacourtia indica

Other Names: Ramontchi, Batoko plum, Indian plum

Governor's plum is a large shrub or small tree native to tropical Africa. It is found from Tropical Africa south to northern South Africa, Swaziland; Madagascar, India, Sri Lanka, Indo-china, Indonesia and China. This fruit is cultivated in tropical regions as a hedge plant and for its deep red acid fruits resembling small plums. Ripe fruits of governor's plum are good to eat. Their taste resembles that of European plum but is slightly more acid and a little bitter too. The fruits are also rich in pectin and therefore quite suitable for processing as a jam or jelly.