Home > Fruits > Green sapote

Green sapote

Green sapote

Scientific Name: Pouteria viridis

Other Names: Red faisan, White faisan

Pouteria viridis is a species of flowering plant in the family Sapotaceae known by the common name green sapote. This species is native to Mexico and Central America. Its natural habitat includes tropical forests.It occurs at higher altitudes in cool, moist regions, and it does not tolerate hot or cold conditions.The fruit is an edible sapote. The flesh is sweet and juicy.