Home > Fruits > Guajilote

Guajilote

Guajilote

Scientific Name: Parmentiera edulis

Other Names: Candle tree, Cuachilote

Guajilote is a tropical tree from South America bearing edible fruits. It is believed to be a native of Mexico and Guatemala.. The tree looks very ornamental due to the interesting shape and the greenish cream flowers which mostly arise directly from the stem. The fruits, which look like a greenish yellow cucumber, are edible. They have quite pleasant flavour. Besides eaten fresh, these are also made into preserves. These fruits are also cooked, roasted and pickled.