Home > Fruits > Himalayan mulberry

Himalayan mulberry

Himalayan mulberry

Scientific Name: Morus serrata

Other Names: chimmu

Morus serrata, known as Himalayan mulberry, is a species of mulberry native to the Himalaya and the mountains of southwestern China, at altitudes of up to 2300 m. Fruits are sweet and tasty. These are fondly eaten and sometimes are also offered for sale in hill towns.