Home > Fruits > Italian plum

Italian plum

Italian plum

Scientific Name: Prunus cocomilia

Other Names: Cocumilio, Naples plum

Italian plum is found mostly in the mountains of northern Italy and that is why it is commonly known as Italian plum. Some taxonomists hold the view that this species is closely related to Prunus cerasifera. The fruit has a bitter or sour flavour. It is eaten raw and also cooked. The kernel in the seed is also edible. However, some of the seedlings might bear bitter kernels not fit for eating.