Home > Fruits > Japanese raisin

Japanese raisin

Japanese raisin

Scientific Name: Hovenia dulcis

Other Names: Chinese raisin, Mata-fome, Tripa-de-galinha

Japanese raisin is native to subtropical Asia. It grows in the Asian region starting from Japan to the Eastern Indian Himalayas upto an altitude of 200 m. It has been introduced in many countries of the world is grown mostly as an ornamental tree. Fruit is a reddish-brown drupe, about 1/3" in diameter about the size of a raisin, hence the name. These appear at the end of the fleshy stalk. The fruits are sweet, and can be eaten.