Home > Fruits > Kura kura

Kura kura

Kura kura

Scientific Name: Durio testudinarium

Other Names: Rian kura-kurathe, Tortoise durian.

Kura kura is a very rare durian. It occurs wild in the rain forests of Borneo. It seems to have originated in that area only. A very unique feature of kura kura tree is that the fruits which are borne from the trunk are nearly sessile and the bearing starts from almost ground level. Large clusters of kura kura fruits hang from the tree just above the ground level. This feature of the tree makes harvesting very easy. Fruits are eaten fresh.