Home > Fruits > Langsat

Langsat

Langsat

Scientific Name: Lansium domesticum

Other Names: Duku, Kokosan, Lansones

Langsat is a fruit from the South East Asia. It is planted sporadically throughout the tropics; commercial production is mostly in Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, the Philippines, and Vietnam. It is also planted on small scale in South India. The tree is average sized, reaching 30 metres (98 ft) in height and 75 centimetres (30 in) in diameter. Seedling trees 30 years old planted at 8 x 8 meter spacing can have a height of 10 meters and diameter of 25 cm. The trunk grows in an irregular manner, with its buttress roots showing above ground. The tree's bark is a greyish colour, with light and dark spots. Its resin is thick and milk coloured.