Home > Fruits > Luo han guo

Luo han guo

Luo han guo

Scientific Name: Siraitia grosvenorii

Other Names: Arhat fruit

Luohan guo is a fruit from Southern China. It has a very unique quality. It is 300 times sweeter than sugar. It is also called longevity fruit there. It is widely cultivated in China in Guangxi province. Luohan guo is under cultivation there since centuries. Another unusual thing about this plant is that it is rarely found wild.The plant is most prized for its sweet fruits, which are used for medicinal purposes and as a sweetener. The fruits are generally sold in dried form, and traditionally used in herbal tea or soup.