Home > Fruits > Maqui

Maqui

Maqui

Scientific Name: Aristotelia chilensis

Other Names: Chilean Wineberry

Macqui is also known as Chilean wineberry. It is believed to be a native of Chile. Besides Chile, it also grows wild widely in parts of Argentina. It has now been introduced in a few other countries too. Maqui berries are used for food and dietary supplements, mainly due to interest for color and anthocyanin content. The berries are raw, dried or processed into jam, juice, an astringent or as an ingredient in processed foods or beverages