Home > Fruits > Marlberry

Marlberry

Marlberry

Scientific Name: Ardisia escallonioides

Other Names: Marbleberry, Dogberry

Marlberry is basically a tropical plant. It grows in Mexico, West Indies, Guatemala and the adjoining parts. In the United States, this plant is found in Florida where it grows an understory species growing in the shade of taller trees. Fruit are edible raw but unappealing. Pulp is scant and acid. During olden days, the Mikasukis mixed marlberry leaves with tobacco to make the later go further. So they also called it black tobacco seasoning tree.