Home > Fruits > Mbungu

Mbungu

Mbungu

Scientific Name: Saba comorensis

Other Names: Rubber vine, Vbundu

Mbungu is a fruit from Africa. It seems to have originated somewhere in Comoros or Madagascar. It is very abundant in undisturbed forests, coastal areas and around the Great lakes region of Africa. This plant is rarely seen in open areas. Mbungu is a strong climber uto 20 m long on other trees.