Home > Fruits > Mobola plum

Mobola plum

Mobola plum

Scientific Name: Parinari curatellifolia

Other Names: Mupundu

Mobola plum is widespread in tropical Africa from Senegal to Kenya and southwards to northern South Africa, with the highest concentration in Zimbabwe and the low veld region in South Africa. It is quite common, gregarious and locally abundant. The tree bears very tasty sweet fruits. So this tree is not cut when the forests are cleared for cultivation. This tree is resistant to fires. The tasty, sweet fruits are highly valued. The fruits have a high content of vitamin C and are eaten fresh, cooked as porridge or made into beer. They can also be dried and used as a reserve food.