Home > Fruits > Mountain currant

Mountain currant

Mountain currant

Scientific Name: Ribes alpinum

Other Names: Alpine currant

Mountain currant is a fruit that grows wild in North America. It is also planted in the gardens. It is a very cold hardy fruit. Though the fruits are edible, but still it is not cultivated for its fruits but as an ornamental plant planted mostly as a hedge. So fruits are a bye product.
The fruits are eaten raw. However, these are not as tasty as the fruits of red currant.