Home > Fruits > Nepali Hog plum

Nepali Hog plum

Nepali Hog plum

Scientific Name: Choerospondias axillaris

Other Names: Himalayan ambarella, Caja-do-himalaia

Choerospondias axillaris, known as Lapsi in Nepali, also known in English as the "Nepali hog plum", and nà nsuānzǎo in Mandarin. It is native to much of Asia from India to China to Japan. Its fruit is about 3 centimeters long and has a soft whitish sour flesh and green to yellow skin. The fruit is made into pickles, fruit tarts, and sour, spicy candy in Nepal. The tree has long been cultivated in rural Nepal for its fruit. The fruit is nutritious and has a price comparable to the mandarin orange on the Nepalese market.