Home > Fruits > Otaheite gooseberry

Otaheite gooseberry

Otaheite gooseberry

Scientific Name: Phyllanthus acidus

Other Names: Amlak, Grosella, Malay gooseberry, Star gooseberry, Tahitian gooseberry

Phyllanthus acidus, known as the Otaheite gooseberry, Malay gooseberry, Tahitian gooseberry, country gooseberry, star gooseberry, West India gooseberry, damsel, grosella (in Puerto Rico), karamay (in the PHilippines), or simply gooseberry tree, is one of the trees with edible small yellow berries fruit in the Phyllanthaceae family. Despite its name, the plant does not resemble the gooseberry, except for the acidity of its fruits. It is mostly cultivated for ornamentation. Fruits are generally too tart for fresh eating but are esteemed for jellies, preserves and pastries.The juice can be used in beverage, or the fruit pickled in sugar. When cooked with plenty of sugar, the fruit turns ruby red and produces a kind of jelly. It can also be salted. Though it is closely related to Emblica officinalis (Phyllanthus emblica) which ranks second highest in vitamin C content, but the vitamin C content of Otaheite gooseberry is not even 5 mg per 100 g of pulp.