Home > Fruits > Palmyra palm

Palmyra palm

Palmyra palm

Scientific Name: Borassus flabellifer

Other Names: Asian Palmyra palm, Toddy palm, Sugar palm, Cambodian palm

Palmyra palm is native to the Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia, in the Indomalaya ecozone. It is a palm tree, one of the Sugar palm group. Palmyra palm is a robust tree and can live more than 100 years and reach a height of 30 m (98 ft), with a canopy of green-bluish, leaves several dozen fronds spreading 3 meters (9.8 ft) across. The very large trunk resembles that of the coconut tree and is ringed with leaf scars. Young palmyra palms grow slowly in the beginning but then grow faster with age. The fruit measures 4 to 7 inches in diameter, has a black husk, and is borne in clusters. The top portion of the fruit must be cut off to reveal the three sweet jelly seed sockets, translucent pale-white, similar to that of the lychee but with a milder flavor and no pit. The jelly part of the fruit is covered with a thin, yellowish-brown skin. These are known to contain watery fluid inside the fleshy white body. The ripened fibrous outer layer of the palm fruits can also be eaten raw, boiled, or roasted.