Home > Fruits > Peach

Peach

Peach

Scientific Name: Prunus persica

Other Names: Nectarine

The peach, Prunus persica, is a deciduous tree, native to North-West China, in the region between the Tarim basin and the north slopes of the Kunlun Shan mountains, where it was first domesticated and cultivated.
Peaches requires humid climate with cold winter and dry summer. It is moderately winter hardy and sensitive to low temperature injury. Swelling buds are injured at – 6.5`C. Sites which are free from early spring frost are more suitable as peaches bloom early in the season.