Home > Fruits > Pera do campo

Pera do campo

Pera do campo

Scientific Name: Eugenia klotzschiana

Other Names: cabacinha-do-campo

Pera do campo is a rare Eugenia from the campos or rolling plains of central Brazil (Minas Geraes). This fruit has recently been introduced into the United States. It is not a very common plant even in Brazil too. It usually grows savannas and open fields. It is not cultivated much.The fruits are edible, though have some sour taste. These are eaten fresh. They are made into a jelly. However, this fruit is not much known among people even in its native area. This fruit is not much known and is therefore rarely cultivated. It can be propagated from seeds. However, the fruit has caught notice of growers from outside Brazil too and efforts are being made by few organizations like California Rare Fruit Growers and Australian New Crops to promote it in the US and Australia.