Home > Fruits > Pitangatuba

Pitangatuba

Pitangatuba

Scientific Name: Eugenia neonitida

Other Names: Ivai

Pitangatuba is a very minor fruit of Brazil. It mostly grows wild in the Atlantic forest in the Brazilian State of Rio de Janeiro. Sometimes it is also planted by people in home gardens. The fruits are eaten fresh. These are also made into juice, jam and jelly. The fruit has great potential for the production of pulp and frozen ice cream.