Home > Fruits > Red ivory

Red ivory

Red ivory

Scientific Name: Berchemia zeyheri

Other Names: Pink Ivory

Pink Ivory (Berchemia zeyheri), also called Red Ivory, umNini or umGoloty, is a very rare African wood used to make luxury products. The Pink Ivory tree grows predominantly in Zimbabwe, Mozambique and South Africa. Red ivory fruits are delicious. These are eaten fresh. These can also be The fruit is sold in rural markets and is an important source of income for local people. The fruits are delicious and can be eaten fresh or stored in containers. The sticky, sweet, dried fruits can last for several months without any processing and can be eaten later.