Home > Fruits > Round kumquat

Round kumquat

Round kumquat

Scientific Name: Citrus japonica 'japonica'

Other Names: Marumi Kumquat

Round kumquat is a native of China. It bears quite attractive small round fruits which can also be eaten. Therefore it is cultivated in home and other gardens all over the world as an ornamental plant. The fruit can be eaten raw and but mainly used to make marmalade and jelly. It is grown as an ornamental plant and can be used in bonsai. This plant is symbolized as good luck and are presented during the Chinese new year. It's more commonly cultivated than most other kumquats as it is cold tolerant. It can be kept as a houseplant.