Home > Fruits > Russian boxthorn

Russian boxthorn

Russian boxthorn

Scientific Name: Lycium ruthenicum

Other Names: Khichar

Russian boxthorn is a fruit of Chinese origin. It can be seen growing wild along roadsides and saline deserts and sands at altitudes ranging from 400-3000 m in Afghanistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, Pakistan, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, SW Asia and in some parts of Europe. In India, it grows at high altitude areas of Kashmir. The fruits are sweet in taste and are eaten by local people. However, the flavour is somewhat mawkish.