Home > Fruits > Saurauia berry

Saurauia berry

Saurauia berry

Scientific Name: Saurauia madrensis

Other Names: Moquillo

Saurauia berry is a relative of kiwi. It bears small greenish fruits which are very sweet in taste. The pulp is mucilaginous, sticky and filled with numerous small seeds. The fruits are edible and eaten by local people. The tree looks quite ornamental. It also bears very showy flowers. So it is quite suitable for planting around homes, in gardens and public parks.