Home > Fruits > Soncoya

Soncoya

Soncoya

Scientific Name: Annona purpurea

Other Names: Matimba

Annona purpurea is an edible fruit and medicinal plant in the Annonaceae family. It is native to Mexico, Central America, and parts of South America. Its common names include soncoya, sincuya, and cabeza de negro.
The fruit is rounded, 15 to 20 centimeters wide, and covered with a felt-textured brown skin that is hard to cut open when ripeThe pulp is eaten raw or is strained for juice in Colombia. It is also made into a beverage. The juice is given as a remedy for jaundice Mexico.